Area Daily Prep Sports Schedule | News, Sports, Jobs

Daily Prep Exercise Plan area

Monday, October 24th

VOLLEYBALL

Section 2A, south

Play-In subsection

• Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain vs United South Central in Wells, 7 p.m

Iowa Class 2A,

Region 1 semi-finals

• North Union vs. Western Christian in Hull, Iowa, 7 p.m

O

Tuesday October 25th

FOOTBALL

Section 3AAA

quarter finals

• Belle Plaine @ Fairmont, 7pm

• New Ulm @ Luverne, 7 p.m

• Worthington vs. Tri-City United in Montgomery, 7pm

• Waseca has a bye

Section 2AA

quarter finals

• Le Sueur-Henderson @ Blue Earth Area, 7pm

• New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva vs. Maple River at Mapleton, 7pm

• Waterville-Elysian-Morristown vs. St. Clair/Mankato Loyola in Mankato, 7 p.m

• Medford @ Blooming Prairie, 7pm

Section 3A

quarter finals

• Russell-Tyler-Ruthton vs. Martin County West at Sherburn, 7pm

• Sleepy Eye High @ Springfield, 7 p.m

• Adrian Area v Murray County Central in Slayton, 7 p.m

• Tracy-Milroy-Balaton has a bye

Section 3 9 man

quarter finals

• Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman @ Edgerton, 7pm

• Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda @ Mountain Lake Area, 7:00 p.m

• Westbrook-Walnut Grove vs Red Rock Central at Lamberton, 7pm

• Madelia vs. Hills-Beaver Creek at Hills, 7 p.m

CROSS-COUNTRY

• Fairmont @ Section 2AA Meet @ Gale Woods in Minnetrista, noon

O

Thursday 27 Oct

GIRL TENNIS

Class A person

state tournament

@ Reed-Sweatt tennis

Center in Minneapolis

• Blue Earth Area’s Addison Armstrong & Olivia Dutton in Singles, 1st Round, 8:00 am

• Fairmont’s Hope Klanderud & Anika Haugen in Doubles 1st Round, 10am

CROSS-COUNTRY

• Blue Earth Area, Martin County West, Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther @ Section 2A Meet @ Baylor Park in Norwood Young America, 4 p.m

VOLLEYBALL

Section 2A, Round 1

• Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey vs. Martin County West at Trimont, 7 p.m

Section 2AA, Round 1

• Blue Earth Area @ Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 7:00 p.m

O

Friday October 28th

GIRL TENNIS

Class A person

state tournament

@ Reed-Sweatt tennis

Center in Minneapolis

• Blue Earth Area’s Addison Armstrong & Olivia Dutton in the Singles Division, 8:00 am

• Fairmont’s Hope Klanderud & Anika Haugen in doubles, 8:00

VOLLEYBALL

Section 3AA, Round 1

• Fairmont @ Windom Area, 7:00 p.m

O

Saturday October 29th

FOOTBALL

Section 3AAA

semifinals

(High Seed is home)

• No. 3 Luverne–No. 6 New Ulm Winner vs. No. 2 Fairmont–No. 7 Belle Plaine winners, 2 p.m

Section 2AA Semifinals

(High Seed is home)

• #3 Maple River–No. 6 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva vs. No. 2 Blue Earth Area-No. 7 Winner Le Sueur-Henderson, 2pm

Section 3A Semifinals

(High Seed is home)

• #3 Martin County West–No. 6 Russell-Tyler Ruthton winners vs. #2 Springfield–No. 7 Sleepy Eye High winners, 3 p.m

Section 3 9 man

semifinals

(High Seed is home)

• #5 Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman–No. 4 Edgerton Winners vs. No. 1 Mountain Lake Area–No. 8 winner Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda, 3 p.m

Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox





source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *