Beckett of Shadyside wins D-III District CC crown | News, Sports, Jobs

Photo/BRANDON HANNAHS SHADYSIDE SENIOR Kenzy Beckett walks towards a win in the Division III Eastern District CC Championship Meet, held at Cambridge High School on Saturday.

CAMBRIDGE — After a week of cross country post-season, the district meeting that took place at Cambridge High School, only three teams and seven people are still training in the immediate area.

These runners will be aiming for a spot at the OHSAA State Cross Country Championship scheduled for Fortress Obetz on November 5 in Columbus.

There is work to be done before trips can be booked for this weekend and it comes in the form of the regional championship scheduled for this Saturday at Pickerington North High School.

Department III

Shadyside senior Kenzy Beckett has put together an impressive final prep campaign and now she will compete for a seat at the state meeting and do so as district champion.

Beckett claimed her first district title in an impressive time of 19:49, almost a minute faster than her closest competitor.

River will send a pair of individuals in junior Mara Beard and newcomer Mallory Brake. They finished sixth and twelfth, respectively.

Bellaire’s Bethany McElfresh qualified for the fourth straight season for the Regionalliga by finishing 14th in 21:59.

Barnesville, who had an impressive season, extended it by at least a week thanks to a second-place finish with 61 points.

This allows all the shamrocks to take their turn in Pickerington next week.

Leading for coach Mark Brown’s team was runner-up Conner Starr, who finished third in 17:41. Senior Connor Warrington finished eighth in 18:20.

Other Shamrocks to score were sophomores Shepherd Richey, Braedon Willis and Logan Dodd.

Bellaire finished fourth and secured a spot with 107 points.

The Big Reds were led by freshman Kai Brehm, who finished 16th.

Other goalscorers for Bellaire included Aidan Brady, Stefan Palenicek, Manuel Garcia and Brody Blazek.

Department II

St. Clairsville qualified as a team, finishing second to bottom with 163 points.

Leading the way for the Red Devils was junior Ben Shields, who finished second overall in 16:48.

Other Red Devils who were in the top five were Sawyer Bonnett, Caleb Bryniarski, Jared Holstein and Blake Horan.

On the girls’ side, three people advanced from next weekend’s area in this division.

Union Local’s Faith Moore qualified 10th in the district in 21:12.

Barnesville’s talented duo of Marah Bethel and Aubrey Johnson qualified 13th and 18th.

Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox





source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *