High School Sports Recap November 4-5, 2022

Friday 4th Nov

Football (except playoffs)

Meadowdale senior Christopher Koon [9] tries to dodge a tackle from Mountlake Terrace junior Tyler Shankle [16] during Friday’s teams’ meeting at Edmonds Stadium. (Photos by Michael Bury)
Mavs’ second Cameron McCormack [12] Blocks a point-after-try by Hawks’ senior kicker Laraine Sims [4].
Terrace Junior Tyler Shankle [16] brings down Meadowdale student Jordan Joyce.
Terrace Senior Malachi Hashimoto [3] swings to the right.
Hawks’ second member Eli Swett [65] Pressure Mavericks’ junior quarterback Cameron Platt [18].
Terrace junior Logan Tews [1] intercepts a pass destined for Cameron McCormack sophomore at Meadowdale [12].
Hawks’ Junior Zaveon Jones [12] slips past Mavericks second player Luis Partida Del Rosario [14].
Meadowdale junior Victor Eicher [10] breaks up a pass to Terrace Junior Logan Tews [1].
Nate Brown of the Hawks [55] grabs Maverick’s senior David Hernandez [7].

Mountlake Terrace defeated Meadowdale 33-6

The Hawks ended their season with a winning record (5-4) after defeating the Mavericks (1-9) at Edmonds Stadium on Friday night.

Touchdowns on Mountlake Terrace:

Zaveon Jones 3

Malachi Hashimoto 1

Logan Tews 1

Lynnwood defeated West Seattle 20-11

The Royals (2-8) ended the season with a win over the Wildcats (3-7) at Edmonds Stadium on Friday night.

Soccer (Playoffs)

O’Dea defeated Edmonds-Woodway 56-20

The Irish improved to 9-1 in the season and reached the state playoffs with a Week 10 playoff win over the Warriors. Edmonds-Woodway’s season ends with a 5-5 overall record

Saturday November 5th

Cross Country 3A State Championships
Saturday – Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco

Boys team results
Edmonds-Woodway 19th place

Individual results boys:
79th – Luke Blomberg (Edmonds-Woodway) 17:27
92. Carter Middleton (Mountlake Terrace) 17:36
104th – John Patterson (Meadowdale) 17:42
113. – Elisha Einfeld (Edmonds-Woodway) 17:45
138′ – Kai Ushikubo (Edmonds – Woodway) 17:58
139th – Ciaran Brennan (Edmonds-Woodway) 18:00
141. Mark Tiersma (Mountlake Terrace) 18:01
155th – Jackson Marti (Meadowdale) 18:16
173rd – Jake Thompson (Edmonds-Woodway) 18:38
187. – Danny Loveless (Edmonds-Woodway) 19:13
188th – Tyler Huse (Edmonds-Woodway) 19:21

Individual results girls:
23rd – Payton Conover (Meadowdale) 19:33
58th – Isabel Hatzenbeler (Edmonds-Woodway) 20:34
85th – Rachel Elliott (Lynnwood) 20:51
147.- Aliah Karl (Edmonds-Woodway) 22:12

girls swim

3A District Championship Finals at Snohomish Aquatic Center

team score:
1. Coastal ridge 388
2. Shorewood 361.5
3. Snohomic 228
4. Mountlake Terrace 208
5. Edmonds-Woodway 205
6. Wiesental 162
7. Monroe 161.5
8. Mount Vernon 106
9. Evert 102
10. Stanwood87
11.Lynnwood 70
12. Marysville-Getchell 64
13. Cascade 53
14. Oak Harbor 51
15. Marysville-Pilchuck 12
16. Ferndale 10

Edmonds-School District Swimmer Top 3 Individual Events:

200-yard freestyle: 3rd – Faith Urquhart (Meadowdale) 2:01.87
200 yards IM: 2nd – Madeline Van Hooser (Mountlake Terrace) 2:16.98
50-Yard Freestyle: 2nd – Jeslyn Vuong (Mountlake Terrace) 24.85
100-yard butterfly: 3rd – Simone Bennett (Edmonds-Woodway) 1:00.17
100-yard freestyle: 2nd – Mya Granger (Meadowdale) 55.64
500-yard freestyle: 2nd – Faith Urquhart (Meadowdale) 5:26.37
100-yard backstroke: 1st – Simone Bennett (Edmonds-Woodway) 59.30
100-yard backstroke: 2nd – Madeline Van Hooser (Mountlake Terrace) 59.63

Relay Events:
200-yard freestyle: 3rd – Meadowdale (Faith Urquhart, Isa Corujo, Mikaela Reyes, Mya Granger) 1:46.70
400-yard freestyle: 3rd – Mountlake Terrace (Jenny Karlsen, Kaylyn Takeya, Katie Lombard, Madeline Van Hooser) 3:54.81

— Compiled by Steve Willits

source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *