Local sports results for Thursday 20th October

LOCAL SPORT RESULTS FOR THURSDAY

HIGH SCHOOL GIRL TENNIS

  • CLASS 1 A STATE TOURNAMENT
    • SINGLES
      • LILY GREGARY MATTOON
        • ROUND 1 – W 6-0 AND 7-5 VS EMMA CUSHING – OTTAWA
        • 2ND ROUND L 6-0 AND 6-0 TO SAVANNEH WEBB-RICHMOND
        • 2ND ROUND CONSOLATION – W 6:0 AND 6:3 VS GIANNA COX – NEW LENOX
        • 3RD ROUND CONSOLATION W 5-7, 6-3, (11-9) VS PAIGE MATHIAS-GREENVILLE
      • ANNIE LIST ROBINSON
        • ROUND 1 – W 6-4 AND 6-3 VS CAMRYN YOUNGQUIST – METAMORA
        • ROUND 2 – L 6-1 AND 6-1 TO NICOLA KUPCZYK- CHICAGO LATIN
        • 2ND ROUND CONSOLATION – L 6-3 AND 6-1 FOR JOSIE KIM- AURORA MATH AND SCIENCE
      • EMILY KOWALKE-ST. ANTHONY
        • ROUND 1 – W 6:0 AND 6:0 VS GIGI DEGANNARO – BELVIDERE
        • ROUND 2 – W 6-1 AND 6-2 VS MAYA JENNY-DANVILLE SCHLARMAN
        • ROUND 3 – L 6-0 AND 6-2 FOR BROOKLYN SIEGEL – CHICAGO WOLCOTT
      • MCKENNA SNIDER-OLNEY
        • ROUND 1 – L 6-1, 4-6 AND 10-6 TO SAMANTHA SHANKLAND-CHATHAM GLENWOOD
        • ROUND 1 CONSOLATION – L 6-2 AND 6-3 TO ELLA SANDGREN- MAROA
      • LANIE CARDER-FLORA
        • ROUND 1 – W 6:0 AND 6:3 VS KAILEY WALTER – WATERLOO
        • ROUND 2 – L 6-3 AND 6-2 TO KRUTHI RAMANATH – URBANA UNIVERSITY
        • 2ND ROUND CONSOLATION W 6-0 AND 6-0 VS MARINA O’LEARY-SALAS-OAK FOREST
        • 3RD ROUND CONSOLATION – W 6-0 AND 6-0 VS LOGAN LOOBY – TROY TRIAD
    • DOUBLE
      • MIA KINKELAAR & ELLIE LINK-ST. ANTHONY
        • ROUND 1 – L 6-0 AND 6-2 FOR TEAGAN NODORFT & RYLEE IVERS – WATERLOO
        • 1ST ROUND CONSOLATION – W 6-0 AND 6-0 VS CLARE SMITH & JAIDYN BUSH – CHICAGO HEIGHTS
        • 2ND ROUND CONSOLATION – L 6-2 AND 6-3 TO OLIVIA HEMMEN & ANNA PROBST – TEUTOPOLIS
      • OLIVIA HEMMEN & ANNA PROBST – TEUTOPOLIS
        • ROUND 1 – W 2-6, 7-5 AND 10-8 VS ABBEY LAKICKAS & EMMA MANTHEY-LEMONT
        • ROUND 2 – L 6-1 AND 7-5 FOR AVA TOWNE & JOSIE HOTSINPILLER-DANVILLE
        • 2nd ROUND CONSOLATION – W 6:2 AND 6:3 VS MIA KINKELAAR & ELLIE LINK – ST. ANTHONY
        • 3RD ROUND CONSOLATION – L 6-2 AND 7-5 FOR AUDERY LITFIN & JILLIAN PAULSON – WHEATON ACADEMY
      • ABIGAIL ATWOOD & GRAYCE BURGENER-OLNEY
        • ROUND 1 – W 6-2 AND 6-4 VS NATALIE MOODY & MOLLY LANTER – BELLEVILLE ALTHOFF
        • ROUND 2 – L 6-3 AND 6-0 FOR OLIVIA REYNOLDS & JULIA WOJTOWICZ – PEORIA RICHWOODS
        • 2ND ROUND CONSOLATION – W 6-1 AND 7-5 VS KATELYN RIDENS & ELLIE SCHAUFELBERGER – GREENVILLE
        • 3RD ROUND CONSOLATION – L 4-6, 6-4 AND 10-8 FOR JENNA SMITHMEYER & RYLEE O’FALLON-OTTAWA
      • CLAIRE UHL & EVIE POTTER OLNEY
        • ROUND 1 – W 6-2, 2-6 AND 10-7 VS GRACE FERGUSON & LEAH KUEHL-DIXON
        • ROUND 2 – L 6-1 AND 6-0 FOR TRINITY HARDIN & KATE TRIFILIO – OAK PARK
        • 2ND ROUND CONSOLATION – W 6-4 AND 6-0 VS SAVANNEH AMATYLEON & EMILY YOUNG-MAHOMET
        • 3RD ROUND CONSOLATION – W 4-6, 6-2 (10-8) VS MEGAN ANDERSON & MARY GRACE TOWNSEND – ARLINGTON HEIGHTS
      • AILA-JAI WOOMER & IZZY VOLPI-EFFINGHAM
        • ROUND 1 – L 6-0 AND 6-2 FOR ANNA HOUPT & LEXI ELLIS-DANVILLE
        • ROUND 1 CONSOLATION – W 6-2 AND 6-3 VS ALI ENGLISH & KATIE LISOAK FOREST
        • 2ND ROUND CONSOLATION – L 6: 4 AND 6: 0 FOR DANIELLE SAVIN & ANNA BETH WOOLF – WINNETKA
      • AVA CAMMON & KATHRYN JENNINGS- FLORA
        • ROUND 1 – L 6-3 AND 6-0 FOR ALICE MIHAS & MALIA CHEN – CHICAGO LATIN
        • 1ST ROUND CONSOLATION W 6-2 AND 6-1 VS ISABELLA POHAR & KAYLIE REESE-LASALLE-PERU
        • 2ND ROUND CONSOLATION – W 7-5, 6-7 (4), 10-2 VS KENNEDI TAYLOR & NATALIE BECK – FATHER MCGIVNEY
        • 3RD ROUND CONSOLATION – W 6-4 AND 6-4 VS TESSA CRAWFORD & ELISE NOBLE – JERSEYVILLE

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

  • EGYPTIAN ILLINI CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
    • 5TH PLACE – 4 SEED MARTINSVILLE DEFEATS 3 SEED CHBC 19-25, 25-12 AND 25-8
    • 3RD PLACE – 6 SEED MULBERRY GROVE DEFEATS 5 SEED RAMSEY 25-22 AND 25-23
    • CHAMPIONSHIP- 2 SEED PATOKA DEFEATS 1 SEED SEB 28-26 AND 26-24
  • ALAH DEFEATS CUMBERLAND 25-16 AND 25-17
  • NORTH CLAY DEFEATS CLAY CITY 25-17, 23-25 ​​AND 25-22
  • CENTRALIA DEFEATS TEUTOPOLIS 25-11 AND 25-17
  • ROBINSON DEFEATS NEOGA 25-10 AND 25-21
  • SOUTH CENTRAL DEFEATS CHRIST OUR ROCK LUTHERAN 26-24 AND 25-9
  • OLNEY DEFEATS CASEY 20-25, 25-20 AND 25-20

LOCAL SPORTS SCHEDULE FOR FRIDAY

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

HIGH SCHOOL GIRL TENNIS

  • CLASS 1A STATE FINALS
    • SINGLES
      • 4TH ROUND CONSOLATION
        • EMILY KOWALKE-ST. ANTHONY
        • LANIE CARDER-FLORA
        • LILY GREGARY-MATTOON
    • DOUBLE
      • 4TH ROUND CONSOLATION
        • AVA CAMMON & KATHRYN JENNINGS- FLORA
        • CLAIRE UHL & EVIE POTTER OLNEY

LOCAL SPORTS SCHEDULE FOR SATURDAY

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

  • GUYS
    • CLASS 1A
      • ST. JOSEPH CUT
        • NEWTON REGIONAL AT LAKE LAND COLLEGE
          • ALTAMONT, CASEY, DIETERICH, ST. ANTHONY, LAWRENCEVILLE, NORTH CLAY, MT. CARMEL, NEWTON, ROBINSON, TEUTOPOLIS AND CUMBERLAND
        • CHRISMAN REGIONAL
          • MARSHALL, TRI-COUNTY, PARIS AND VILLA GROVE
        • SHELBYVILLE REGIONAL
          • ALAH, CHBC, SHELBYVILLE, SULLIVAN AND TUSCOLA
    • CLASS 2A
      • CHATHAM GLENWOOD CUT
        • OLNEY REGIONAL
          • CHARLESTON, EFFINGHAM, MATTOON AND OLNEY
  • GIRL
    • CLASS 1A
      • ST. JOSEPH CUT
        • NEWTON REGIONAL
          • ALTAMONT, CASEY, DIETERICH, ST. ANTHONY, LAWRENCEVILLE, NORTH CLAY, MT. CARMEL, NEOGA, NEWTON, ROBINSON AND TEUTOPOLIS
        • CHRISMAN REGIONAL
          • MARSHALL, PARIS AND VILLA GROVE
        • SHELBYVILLE REGIONAL
          • ALAH, CHBC, SHELBYVILLE, SULLIVAN AND TUSCOLA
    • CLASS 2A
      • CHATHAM GLENWOOD CUT
        • OLNEY REGIONAL
          • CHARLESTON, EFFINGHAM, MATTOON AND OLNEY

HIGH SCHOOL GIRL TENNIS

  • CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENTS FINALS

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

  • MARTINSVILLE AT ROBINSON
  • MT. ZION TRIANGULAR
    • SHELBYVILLE VS. MT. ZION
    • WSS vs Shelbyville
    • WSS vs. MT. ZION
  • MAHOMET-SEYMOUR INVITATION
    • PRAIRIE CENTRAL VS. ST. ANTHONY
    • ALAH VS. HOOPESTON
    • MATTOON VS. MORRIS
    • MATTOON VS. HOOPESTON
    • ST. ANTHONY VS. PEOTONE
    • ALAH VS. MORRIS
    • MATTOON VS. ALAH
  • PAWNEE TOURNAMENT
    • ALTAMONT VS. MACON
    • ALTAMONT VS. NOKOMIS
    • ALTAMONT VS. TAYLO VILLE
    • ALTAMONT VS. EDINBURG/SOUTH FORK
  • FAIRFIELD INVITATION
    • FAIRFIELD VS. CASEY
    • CASEY VS. WESCLIN
    • WOODLAWN VS. CASEY
    • OLNEY VS. PINKNEYVILLE
    • OLNEY VS. MASSAC COUNTY

Download the free Effingham Radio app for music, news, contests and more!




     


source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *